MHSAA/MAIS games (basketball, soccer) scheduled for Dec. 10-Dec. 15

Here are the list of soccer and basketball match-ups in our coverage area for the week of Dec. 10-Dec. 15:

MHSAA/MAIS Basketball games (Times are Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm unless noted otherwise):

Tuesday, Dec. 11

South Jones at Oak Grove

Wayne County at Hattiesburg 

Enterprise at Northeast Jones

Mize at Raleigh

Puckett at Stringer

Ridgeland at West Jones

Simpson Academy at Taylorsville

Picayune at Petal

Poplarville at Sumrall 

North Forrest at Columbia 

St. Patrick at Purvis

FCAHS at Stone 

Collins at Perry Central 

Mount Olive at Lumberton 

Sacred Heart at Our Lady Academy (Girls-6 pm) 

Sacred Heart at St. Stanislaus (Boys-7:30 pm) 

PCS at Bowling Green (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm) 

Thursday, Dec. 13

Richton at Taylorsville 

Mize at Lake

Purvis at Resurrection Catholic (Girls-5 pm, Boys-6:30 pm) 

McLaurin at Collins 

Mount Olive at Mississippi School for the Deaf 

Friday, Dec. 14

Laurel at McComb

West Jones at Quitman

Mize at Enterprise

Bogue Chitto at Stringer

Taylorsville at Seminary

Northeast Jones at North Forrest

Wayne County at Oak Grove

Hattiesburg at Jefferson Davis County

Taylorsville at Seminary 

Purvis at Richton

Northeast Jones at North Forrest 

Sumrall at Magee 

FCAHS at Greene County 

Sacred Heart at St. Patrick

Piney Woods at Mount Olive  

Saturday, Dec. 15

Northeast Lauderdale at Bay Springs

Collins vs Northeast Jones at Wayne County (Boys-1:30 pm) 

Minor vs Laurel at Wayne County (Boys-3 pm)

FCAHS vs Long Beach at St. Stanislaus (Boys-4 pm) 

Columbia Academy at PCS (Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-6:45 pm) 

MHSAA/MAIS Soccer games (Times are Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-7 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Dec. 10

Brandon at Oak Grove

Sacred Heart at St. Patrick 

FCAHS at Greene County 

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Newton County at Northeast Jones

Laurel at South Jones 

West Jones at Wayne County

Meridian at Oak Grove

Petal at George County 

North Pike at Hattiesburg 

Magee at North Forrest 

Sumrall at McComb (Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm) 

Mendenhall at Purvis (Girls-6:15 pm) 

PCS at Jackson Prep (Boys-6:30 pm) 

Thursday, Dec. 13

Northeast Jones at Northeast Lauderdale

Sacred Heart at Resurrection Catholic 

Southeast Lauderdale at North Forrest 

Friday, Dec. 14

South Jones at West Jones

Petal at Oak Grove

Hattiesburg at Picayune 

Lawrence County at Sumrall 

Purvis at FCAHS (Girls-5:30 pm) 

Saturday, Dec. 15

Oak Grove at St. Martin (Girls-11 am, Boys-1 pm) 

Sumrall at Franklin County (Girls-3 pm, Boys-4:30 pm) 

(A list of games according to Maxpreps.com)

Sports Editor

James is a graduate of Stringer High School and Jones County Junior College. He is an award-winning AP and MS Press photographer, writer, and layout designer.

Recommended for you