MHSAA/MAIS games (basketball, soccer) scheduled for Dec. 17-Dec. 22

Here are the list of soccer and basketball match-ups in our coverage area for the week of Dec. 17-Dec. 22:

MHSAA/MAIS Basketball games (Times are Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Dec. 17

Harrison Central at Petal 

Oak Grove vs Purvis at Sumrall’s Lamar County Tournament (Girls-4 pm, Boys-5:30 pm)

Sumrall vs Lumberton at Sumrall’s Lamar County Tournament (Girls-7 pm, Boys-8:30 pm)

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Enterprise at Stringer

Laurel at Vicksburg

Puckett at Taylorsville

Magee at West Jones

South Jones at Bay Springs

Seminary at Mount Olive 

North Forrest at Perry Central 

FCAHS at Poplarville 

Thursday, Dec. 20

Heidelberg at Northeast Jones

Collins at Magee 

Mount Olive at Mize 

Lamar Christian at PCS (Girls-4:30 pm, Boys-5:45 pm) 

Petal vs Glen Falls at City of Palms Tournament in Ft. Myers, Florida (Boys-Time TBA) 

Friday, Dec. 21

Taylorsville at Stringer

Quitman at South Jones

Seminary at Collins 

Purvis at Lamar Christian

Saturday, Dec. 22

Bay Springs at McComb (Boys-2:15 at South Pike Tournament)

Stringer at Neshoba Central (Boys-2:30 at ECCC)

Seminary vs Newton at East Central Community College (Boys-7 pm) 

MHSAA/MAIS Soccer games (Times are Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-7 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Dec. 17

Poplarville at FCAHS 

Sumrall at Columbia 

Oak Grove at George County (Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm) 

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Heidelberg at Richton

Northeast Jones at Sacred Heart 

Wayne County at South Jones

West Jones at Laurel

Meridian at Petal 

Thursday, Dec. 20

Laurel at Newton County

East Central at FCAHS 

Mendenhall at Sumrall 

Lawrence County at Purvis (Girls-5:30 pm) 

Sacred Heart at PCS (Boys-6 pm)

(A list of games according to Maxpreps.com)

Sports Editor

James is a graduate of Stringer High School and Jones County Junior College. He is an award-winning AP and MS Press photographer, writer, and layout designer.

Recommended for you