USM

Nine Southern Miss football players collected Conference USA postseason awards for their play during the 2019 season. 

HATTIESBURG, Miss. – Nine Southern Miss football players collected Conference USA postseason awards for their play during the 2019 season. The announcement, based on the voting of the 14 league coaches, was released by the league office Tuesday afternoon.

The first-team Golden Eagle selections included wide receiver Quez Watkins (Athens, Ala.), defensive back DQ Thomas (Arlington, Texas) and Jaylond Adams (Adamsville, Ala.) at kick returner.

The second team consisted of Southern Miss offensive lineman Drake Dorbeck (Vicksburg, Miss.), wide receiver Tim Jones (Biloxi, Miss.), defensive lineman Demarrio Smith (Canton, Miss.) and Adams at punt returner. Golden Eagles on the All-Freshman squad were offensive lineman Coker Wright (Brookhaven, Miss.), linebacker Hayes Maples (Hattiesburg, Miss.) and place kicker Andrew Stein (Slidell, La.).

Eleven Golden Eagles earned honorable mention honors including quarterback Jack Abraham (Oxford, Miss.), running back De’Michael Harris (Vicksburg, Miss.), offensive lineman Arvin Fletcher (Madison, Miss.), defensive lineman Delmond Landry (Donaldsonville, La.), defensive end Jacques Turner (D’Iberville, Miss.), linebacker Racheem Boothe (Bassfield, Miss.), linebacker Swayze Bozeman (Flora, Miss.), defensive back Ky’el Hemby (Abingdon, Md.), Rachuan Mitchell (Jacksonville, Fla.), Stein and T.J. Harvey (Columbus, Ga.).

Watkins led C-USA at 102.4 receiving yards a game as he posted a league-high 1,024 total yards in the air, including a team-high five touchdown catches. Thomas ranked second on the team in tackles with 68, but was first in tackles for loss with 14.0 and tied for second in sacks with 5.0. Adams registered two touchdowns to tie a single-season and school-record for most kickoff returns in both a season and a career.

As for the second team selections, Dorbeck captured the Kent Hull Award for top offensive lineman in the state of Mississippi in 2019, while Jones led the team in receptions with 66 for 840 yards and a three touchdowns. On the defensive side, Smith collected 20 tackles with three TFLs. Adams totaled a 9.2 punt return average as he registered one punt return for a score.

The Golden Eagles (7-5, 5-3 Conference USA) conclude the season with a trip to the 17th edition of the Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl in Fort Worth, Texas. Southern Miss will play Tulane (6-6, 3-5 American) at Amon G. Carter Stadium on the TCU campus. Kickoff is set for 10:30 a.m., Jan. 4, 2020, an can be seen on ESPN as well as heard on an affiliate of the Southern Miss Sports Network from Learfield IMG College.

2019 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Chris Robison, R-So., Florida Atlantic

QB- J’Mar Smith, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech

RB- Benny LeMay, Sr., Charlotte

RB- Brenden Knox, R-So., Marshall

OL- Cameron Clark, R-Sr., Charlotte

OL- Junior Diaz, Gr., Florida Atlantic

OL- Brandon Walton, Sr., Florida Atlantic

OL- Levi Brown, R-Sr., Marshall

OL- Miles Pate, R-Sr., WKU

TE- Harrison Bryant, Sr., Florida Atlantic

WR- Jaelon Darden, Jr., North Texas

WR- Quez Watkins, R-Jr., Southern Miss

WR- Lucky Jackson, R-Sr., WKU

DEFENSE

DT- Channing Hames, R-Sr., Marshall

DT- Garrett Marino, R-Sr., UAB

DE- Alex Highsmith, R-Sr., Charlotte

DE- DeAngelo Malone, Jr., WKU

LB- Tavante Beckett, R-Jr., Marshall

LB- Blaze Alldredge, Jr., Rice

LB- Kristopher Moll, Jr., UAB

DB- Meiko Dotson, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic

DB- Amik Robertson, Jr., Louisiana Tech

DB- Chris Jackson, Sr., Marshall

DB- DQ Thomas, Sr., Southern Miss

SPECIAL TEAMS

K- Justin Rohrwasser, R-Sr., Marshall

P- John Haggerty, Jr., WKU

KR- Jaylond Adams, R-So., Southern Miss

PR- Talik Keaton, Fr., Marshall

LS – Matt Beardall, Sr., Marshall

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Mason Fine, Sr., North Texas

RB- Justin Henderson, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech

RB- Gaej Walker, R-Jr., WKU

OL- Ethan Reed, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech

OL- Cain Madden, R-Jr., Marshall

OL- Elex Woodworth, R-Sr., North Texas

OL- Drake Dorbeck, R-Sr., Southern Miss

OL- Derron Gatewood, R-Sr., UTEP

TE- Armani Levias, R-Sr., Marshall

WR- Tim Jones, Jr., Southern Miss

WR- Austin Watkins, Jr., R-Jr., UAB

WR- Jahcour Pearson, R-Jr., WKU

DEFENSE

DT- Courtney Wallace, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech

DT- Demarrio Smith, Sr., Southern Miss

DT- Denzel Chukwukelu, Sr., UTEP

DE- Keion White, So., Old Dominion

DE- Jordan Smith, R-So., UAB

LB- Sage Lewis, R-Sr., FIU

LB- Akileis Leroy, Jr., Florida Atlantic

LB- Omari Cobb, Sr., Marshall

LB- Lawrence Garner, Jr., Old Dominion

DB- Stantley Thomas-Oliver, R-Sr., FIU

DB- L’Jarius Sneed, Sr., Louisiana Tech

DB- Reed Blankenship, Jr., Middle Tennessee

DB- Kaleb Ford-Dement, So., Old Dominion

SPECIAL TEAMS

K- Bailey Hale, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech

P- Chris Barnes, Gr., Rice

KR- Deion Hair-Griffin, R-Jr., North Texas

PR- Jaylond Adams, R-So., Southern Miss

LS- Reeves Blankenship, R-So., Louisiana Tech

LS- Jared Nash, Gr., WKU

HONORABLE MENTION (Southern Miss players only)

OFFENSE

QB – Jack Abraham, R-Jr., Southern Miss

RB – De’Michael Harris, Sr., Southern Miss

OL – Arvin Fletcher, R-Jr., Southern Miss

DEFENSE

DT – Delmond Landry, R-Sr., Southern Miss

DE – Jacques Turner, R-Jr., Southern Miss

LB – Racheem Boothe, R-Jr., Southern Miss

LB – Swayze Bozeman, Jr., Southern Miss

DB – Ky’el Hemby, R-Jr., Southern Miss

DB – Rachuan Mitchell, R-Jr., Southern Miss

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Andrew Stein, Fr., Southern Miss

LS – T.J. Harvey, R-Fr., Southern Miss

2019 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Dylan Hopkins, UAB

RB- Larry McCammon III, Florida Atlantic

RB- Sincere McCormick, UTSA

OL- Dejan Rasuo, Charlotte

OL- Sione Finau, FIU

OL- Marquice Robinson, Florida Atlantic

OL- Marcus Greer, Middle Tennessee

OL- Coker Wright, Southern Miss

OL- Gunner Britton, WKU

TE- Joshua Simon, WKU

WR- Smoke Harris, Louisiana Tech

WR- Jyaire Shorter, North Texas

DEFENSE

DT- Dayton LeBlanc, North Texas

DT- Ricky Barber, WKU

DE- Alex Wright, UAB

DE- Praise Amaewhule, UTEP

LB- Eddie Williams, Florida Atlantic

LB- Kevin Wood, North Texas

LB- Hayes Maples, Southern Miss

DB- Lance McMillan, Charlotte

DB- Bee Jay Williamson, Louisiana Tech

DB- Micah Abraham, Marshall

DB- Rashad Wisdom, UTSA

SPECIAL TEAMS

K- Andrew Stein, Southern Miss

P- Matt Hayball, Florida Atlantic

KR- Blake Watson, Old Dominion

PR- Talik Keaton, Marshall

LS- Tanner Boston, UTEP

Recommended for you